========================
[…] Morgan Stanley Group, Inc.
19. Defendants Robert Taubman, William Taubman, Payne, Allison,
Karmanos, Bloostein, Chazen and Gilbert are referred to herein collectively as
the "Director
-8-
Defendants." Defendants Bloostein, Chazen and Gilbert have been directors of the
Company for approximately ten years, and Allison for approximately seven years.
Because all four have served on the Company's board for more than three years,
none of Allison, Bloostein, Chazen, or Gilbert qualifies as an "Independent
Director" under Michigan Business Corporations Act ss. 450.1107, which provides
that an "Independent Director" is a director who "[d]oes not have an aggregate
of more than 3 years of service as a director of the corporation, whether or not
as an independent director." In fact, all of the non-officer/non-employee
directors are dominated and controlled by, and are beholden to, the Taubman
family and do not possess the independence necessary to qualify as independent
directors.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE